FoI
Daylily Frans Hals   
Foto info
Daylily Frans Hals
ntroduced
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Daylily 'Frans Hals'
Botanical name: Hemerocallis hybrids      Family: Liliaceae (lily family)

A striking flower with alternating yellow and yellow-striped red petals. Daylilies are clump forming perennials with arching, grasslike or straplike leaves 10-40 in long, depending on the cultivar. All the leaves arise from the base of the plant in two opposing ranks, resulting in a fanlike appearance which becomes obscured as the clump enlarges. A leafless stalk, called a scape, extends above the leaves and bears the flowers. Most scapes have two or more branches, each with several flower buds. In most varieties the flowers open one at a time, and last only one day, but the blooming period may extend for weeks, even months. There are hundreds of societies dedicated to the cultivation of daylilies and the propagation of new cultivars.

Photographed in India International Centre, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,