FoI
Deccan Heterostemma   
Foto info
Deccan Heterostemma
P Native Vine ovate Photo: Sushant More
Common name: Deccan Heterostemma • Marathi: रानपुडी Ranpudi
Botanical name: Heterostemma decanense    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Oianthus deccanensis

Deccan Heterostemm is an endangered twining plant that is somewhat shrubby, with branchlets puberulent. Leaves are opposite, up to 14 x 12 cm, broadly ovate, pointed, base heart-shaped on the main stem, ovate-lanceshaped with pointed base on branches, puberulent above and hairless below, subleathery; leaf-stalk to 3 cm long. Sepals are ovate, blunt, 2 mm long. Flower is 8-12 mm long, ovoid-urn-shaped or tubular, petals triangular, pale-pink; corona cup-shaped, scales longer than the gynostegium proper. Deccan Heterostemm is found in Peninsular India. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,