FoI
Deccan Tallow Laurel   
Foto info
Deccan Tallow Laurel
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Deccan Tallow Laurel, Ganapaty tree • Konkani: चिकना chikna • Marathi: चिकणा chikna • Telugu: నర్రమామిడి narramamidi
Botanical name: Litsea deccanensis    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Litsea tomentosa, Tetranthera tomentosa

Deccan Tallow Laurel is small evergreen tree, densely, softly, pale velvety in all its parts, except the upper leaf surfaces. Leaves are spirally arranged, papery, elliptic to oblong to obovate, 4-9 x 9-15 cm. Leaf tip is blunt, pointed or tapering, base is narrow or rounded. Leaf stalks are 1-3 cm long. Small yellowish flowers are borne in panicles in leaf axils. Stalks carrying the panicle are 3 cm long with 1-3 stalked umbels. There are 4 ovate-round, concave bracts. Flowers, carried on 2-3 mm long stalks, have no petals. They only have 15-18 stamens. Female flower have as many staminodes. Ovary is round, style long, stigma small. Fruit is round, fleshy, black, 1-1.5 cm in diameter. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi
Photographed at Veermata Jeejabai Bhosale Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,