FoI
December Tree   
Foto info
December Tree
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: December Tree • Tamil: Erabudu, Eramudu, Muruinja
Botanical name: Erythrina subumbrans    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hypaphorus subumbrans, Erythrina sumatrana, Erythrina secundiflora

December Tree is a deciduous tree, up to 35 m tall, with trunk and branches with spines. Bole straight. Bark grey or grey-green, smooth, soft, often with spine on twigs and trunk. Leaves are trifoliolate, with 3-primary basal veins. Leaflets are broadly ovate, pointed, base rounded, margin entire. 3-primary basal veins, secondary and tertiary veins oblique. Stipules fall off early. Flowers are large, pea-flower-shaped, bright scarlet. They are arranged in a many-flowered inflorescence, at branch ends, bisexual, on stalks longer than 0.5 cm. Fruit is a flat pod, up to 10 cm long, seeds 1-3. December Tree is found in Burma, South India, Indochina, Malesia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Laos.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,