FoI
Deenanath Grass   
Foto info
Deenanath Grass
A Native Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Deenanath Grass, Desho grass, Nigeria grass
Botanical name: Cenchrus pedicellatus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Pennisetum pedicellatum

Deenanath Grass is a many-branched leafy annual grass up to 1 m tall. The culms are erect and branching, and the leaves are 15-25 cm long and 4-10 mm wide, flat and hairless. The flower-clusters are pink to purple, dense flowered, forming cylindrical panicle. The spikelets are 4 mm long, usually solitary. Deenanath Grass is found in West Africa and India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Nasik, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,