FoI
Deer Horn Clarkia   
Foto info
Deer Horn Clarkia
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Deer Horn Clarkia, Pinkfairies, Ragged robin
Botanical name: Clarkia pulchella    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)

Deer Horn Clarkia is an erect, unbranched to widely branched plant with hairy stem and many leaves. Leaves are linear to spoon-shaped, with pointed tips, entire or slightly toothed, 1-3 inches long. Upper leaves are about same size as the lower ones. Flowers are borne in dense short spike with nodding buds. Petals are pink to rose, with lighter veins, divided into 3 lobes, the central one wider, base of petal long and narrow. The petals look like deer horns to some, hence the common name. It grows in rocky sandy places, and blooms in abundance in rainy season. The species name pulchella means beautiful. Deerhorn Clarkia is native to North America, cultivated in colder parts of India as a garden plant.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Harwan Garden, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,