FoI
Delicate Prickly Pear   
Foto info
Delicate Prickly Pear
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Delicate Prickly Pear, Western Prickly Pear, Plains Prickly Pear, Pott's Prickly Pear, Starvation Prickly Pear
Botanical name: Opuntia macrorhiza    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)
Synonyms: Opuntia delicata, Opuntia ballii, Opuntia tenuispina

Delicate Prickly Pear is a small Opuntia, seldom reaching 12 inches in height or more than 2-3 feet across. The cladodes may have spines or may lack spines. Different populations of the species show different spine trends; areoles may have 0-5 spines each. Nearly spineless forms may have a few spines at along pad tips. Glochids are numerous, typically prominent. The flowers are yellow with red at the base of the inner tepals; flower color may be pale-yellow or dark yellow. All yellow flowers, or red-orange flowers, have been reported.

Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,