FoI
Denseflower Knotweed   
Foto info
Denseflower Knotweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Denseflower Knotweed, Common marsh buckwheat • Marathi: Sheral • Tamil: Attalaree • Malayalam: Chavanna mudela mukkum • Kannada: Niru kanigalu • Bengali: Bihagni • Assamese: Lalborna, Ranga bihalogoni • Mizo: Chakaifu • Nepali: सेतो पिरे Seto Pire
Botanical name: Persicaria glabra    Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat family)
Synonyms: Polygonum glabrum

Denseflower Knotweed is an annual or perennial herbs with red, ascending, swollen stems, often rooting at the nodes, 5-15 cm long, not hairy. Leaves are oblong-lanceolate to narrowly lanceolate, 14-28 cm long, 3-6 cm wide, minutely pustulate, otherwise usually smooth, sometimes with scattered hairs on nerves of lower surface, leaf stalk 0.5-2 cm long, ocreae tubular, usually 20-30 mm long, apex not ciliate, sometimes with a few small bristles ca. 0.5 mm long. Flowers in open racemes, sometimes in paniculate inflorescences 5-10 cm long, each flower on a jointed pedicel; tepals white or pinkish, 3-4 mm long, sometimes sparsely so, glandular punctate. Nuts dark brown to nearly back, broadly ovoid, biconvex or subtrigonous, 2-2.5 mm long, the surface glossy.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Maharashtra
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,