FoI
Denseflower Witchweed   
Foto info
Denseflower Witchweed
ative Photo: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar
Common name: Denseflower Witchweed, Agya (Marathi)
Botanical name: Striga densiflora    Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape family)

Denseflower Witchweed is a perennial herb, 25 cm tall, entirely hairy. Stems are erect and the leaf blade linear, about 1 cm. Flowers appear in lax spikes at branch ends; bracts longer than calyx. Calyx 5-6 mm, 5-ribbed; sepals nearly as long as tube, awn-shaped. Flower tube is about 1 cm, slightly curved above middle; upper lip notched. Denseflower Witchweed is found in the Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar Photographed in Maharashtra & Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,