FoI
Desert Rose   
Foto info
Desert Rose
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Desert Rose, Adenium
Botanical name: Adenium obesum    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

A member of the same botanical family as Frangipani, Adenium is sometimes also called Japanese Frangipani. A small treelet, mostly grown in pots, Adenium can reach the height of about 1 meter. The Desert Rose is a native of East Africa. It has fleshy leaves and beautiful 2-inch pink open-trumpet shaped flowers. It is a succulent, and forms more of a bush than a tree. It will be an indoor bonsai in all but the warmest climates. Needs little water during winter, especially when kept cool.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,