FoI
Devil's Backbone   
Foto info
Devil's Backbone
ntroduced Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Devil's Backbone, Japanese Poinsettia, Slipper Spurge, Redbird Cactus, Christmas Candle
Botanical name: Pedilanthus tithymaloides      Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)

Devil's Backbone is a common succulent from the Tropical Americas found mostly in house gardens. The fleshy tubular stems are thin pencil like, grow zig zag and produce thick, dark-green or variegated, fleshy, cordate leaves. All pedilanthus have peculiar beak shaped flowers. To some, the flower bracts resemble a slipper, hence one of its many common names. Devil's Backbone has bright white and pink coloured flowers. The plant makes a good hedge/border plant, which can be trimmed. The livestock donot browse the plant as it is poisonous. It thrives in partial shade and well-drained sandy soil. Planting should be done in the spring. Devil's backbones do best in bright indirect or curtain-filtered sunlight.

Identification credit: Mahadeswara Swamy
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur and Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,