FoI
Devil's Tongue   
Foto info
Devil's Tongue
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Devil's Tongue, Voodoo Lily, Corpse Flower, Snake Palm • Kannada: kaadu choorna gedde, kaadu kande gedde • Marathi: Ran-suran • Sanskrit: amalavela, atyamlaparni
Botanical name: Amorphophallus bulbifer    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Arum bulbiferum
Devil's Tongue is a very interesting Aroids, native to NE India. The foliage will reach 3 feet in 6 inch pots. Leaves are digitately divided into leaflets. The dark green leaf and spotted stems make quite an attractive plant. Devil’s Tongue probably get its name from its spathe which is 8 inches long with greenish lines and spotted pink outside, rose in the throat and becoming flesh colored upward inside, spadix is shorter, the sterile appendage pinkish, 3 inches long. Devil's Tongue thrive in a rich loamy soil in partial shade. Compost should consist of 2 parts loam to 1 part peat moss to 1 part sand. Keep the plant evenly moist all through the growing season. Fertilize monthly with a houseplant fertilizer diluted to ½ the strength recommended on the label. Water should be gradually withheld starting in October until the leaf withers. Devil's Tongue is propagated by division of offsets or by seed. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,