FoI
Dhobi Tree   
Foto info
Dhobi Tree
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Dhobi Tree, flag bush, white flag, white lady, white rag plant, wild mussaenda • Bengali: নাগবল্লী nagaballi • Hindi: बेदिना bedina • Kannada: ಬೆಲ್ಲೊಟ್ಟಿ bellotti • Konkani: सरवडी sarvadi • Malayalam: വെള്ളില vellila • Marathi: भूतकेश bhutakesha, सरवड sarvad • Sanskrit: श्रीवाटी shrivati • Tamil: வெள்ளிமடந்தை velli-matantai
Botanical name: Mussaenda glabrata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mussaenda frondosa var. glabrata

Dhobi Tree is a shrub with broadly elliptic leaves, 7.5-13.7 long, 4.5-8 cm broad, tip shortly tapering. Base is rounded or tapering into the 2-2.5 cm long stalk. Stipules are twin, lanceshaped. Flowers are borne in flat-topped clusters in leaf axils or at branch ends. One sepal is modified into a creamy-yellow elliptic bract, pointed at tip, base tapering into a claw. Calyx teeth are linear, 1.5 cm long. Actual flowers are 3-4 cm long, golden yellow, tube slender, very hairy. Berries are obovoid, 1-1.3 cm long. Dhobi Tree is found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Murudeshwara, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,