FoI
Diamond Flower   
Foto info
Diamond Flower
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Diamond Flower, corymbose hedyotis, flat-top mille graines, old world diamond-flower, wild chayroot • Hindi: दमन पप्पड़ daman pappar, पित्तपापड़ा pitpapra • Marathi: पित्तपापडा pitpapda • Tamil: காட்டுச்சாயவேர் kattucayaver, பாப்பான்பூண்டு pappan puntu, பர்ப்படாகம் parppatakam • Malayalam: പര്‍പ്പടകം parppatakam, പര്പ്പടക പുല്ല് parppatakappullu • Telugu: వెన్నెల వేము vernnela-vemu • Kannada: ಪರ್ಪಟ ಹುಲ್ಲು parpata hullu • Konkani: पोरिपट poripat • Nepali: पिरिङगों piringo • Sanskrit: पर्पटः parpatah, पर्पटकः parpatakah
Botanical name: Oldenlandia corymbosa    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis corymbosa

Diamond Flower is an annual herb with ascending or erect stems which are 4-angled. Linear-oblong or narrowly elliptic, almost stalkless leaves are 1-3.5 cm long and 1.5-7 mm wide, rough on margins. Midrib of the leaf is prominently visible. Flowers are borne in 2-8 flowered cymes in leaf axils. Flowers are white or faintly pinkish-purplish, on slender stalks 4-8 mm long. Flower tube is about 2 mm long, with 4 petals. Stamens are inserted just above the base of the tube. Capsule is about 2 x 2 mm, flattened at apex, slightly laterally compressed. Diamond Flower is found in found all over the tropical world.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,