FoI
Dickson Palm   
Foto info
Dickson Palm
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Dickson Palm • Kannada: Katadike, Kangu • Malayalam: Mala-adakka, Kanakamuka, Kattupackumaram, Kanakamugu • Tamil: Kaana Kamugu
Botanical name: Pinanga dicksonii    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Areca dicksonii

Dickson Palm is a slender clustered palms, 4-6 m high, 6-8 cm in diameter. It is named for James Dickson, a Scottish nurseryman and naturalist. Leaves are compound, 1-1.3 m long; leaflets 2-3 united, 30-50 cm long, 2-3 cm wide, toothed margins. Spadix is small, at axil below the crown, 4-6 branched, deflexed and drooping. Spathe 1. Flowers are unisexual, 3 at a node, middle female and side ones male. Male: Sepals keeled, petals valvate, 0.2-0.3 cm, ovate lanceshaped, stamens 6. Female flowers have sepals and petals round, 0.1 cm; staminodes 6. Ovary is 1-celled; ovule 1. Fruits are 0.6-1 x 0.2-0.3 cm, ellipsoid; seed solitary, ellipsoid. Dickson Palm is endemic to the Western Ghats, South and Central Sahyadris. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,