FoI
Divi Divi   
Foto info
Divi Divi
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Divi Divi, American Sumac
Botanical name: Caesalpinia coriaria    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Divi-divi is a leguminous tree or large shrub native to the Caribbean, Mexico, Central America, and northern South America. It grows up to 30 ft tall, often much less. Its shape is very contorted in its native exposed coastal sites. In other environments it grows into a low dome shape with a clear sub canopy space. Leaves are double-compound, with 5-10 pairs of side-stalks, each with 15-25 pairs of leaflets. The individual leaflets are 7 mm long and 2 mm broad. Divi-Divi flowers during the warm weather, but the flowers are not very showy. They are yellow in color. The fruit is a twisted pod 5 cm long. Divi-divi is the national tree of CuraƧao and is very popular in Aruba where it is also called "watapana". On these islands this tree is never straight because of the coastal winds.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,