FoI
Divine Jasmine   
Foto info
Divine Jasmine
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Divine Jasmine, Tamilnadia • Marathi: Kalaphendra • Tamil: Wagatta, Kalikarai • Malayalam: Pindichakka, Malankara • Telugu: Kuka-elka • Nepali: पिदार Pidaar, पिरार Piraar
Botanical name: Tamilnadia uliginosa    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Gardenia uliginosa, Catunaregam uliginosa, Randia uliginosa, Gardenia pomifera

Divine jasmine is a very rigid, ramous, small tree, armed with numerous strong thorns, delights in bogs, swamps, banks of rivers and other moist places. Flowering time the beginning of the hot season, or, in some measure, all the year. The flowers of this species, as well as the beauty of the entire shrub, render it deserving of a conspicuous place in the flower garden. Trunk ill defined, covered with a dark rust-colored scabrous bark. Branches erect, rigid, four-cornered, thick set with short, rigid round, diverging branchlets. Short lateral shoots, each of which terminally produces one or two pairs of short thorns. Leaves opposite on young shoots, or fascicled at the end of branchlets, short-petioled, oblong, shining, entire, 2-3 inches long by 1.5 inch broad. Flowers 1-3 upon their proper short peducles at the extremeties of the branchlets, large, white, and fragrant. Calyx above, tubular, obtusely five-toothed, permanent. Berry 4 cm across, globose or ovoid solitary ; stalk 2 cm long ; seeds many, embedded in the pulp.

Identification credit: Milind Sardesai
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,