FoI
Donkey Tail   
Foto info
Donkey Tail
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Donkey Tail, Burro Tail
Botanical name: Sedum morganianum     Family: Crassulaceae (sedum family)

Donkey Tail is a native of Mexico. It makes an attractive, succulent plant for hanging baskets. The spindle-shaped leaves have a silver-blue cast to them. Pendulous branches may reach 3 feet or more in baskets. The common name refers to its growth habit which produces long trailing rope-like stems with leaves packed close to the stem. It rarely flowers, but when it does it produces pink to deep red flowers. It is best grown as a hanging basket or in a wall pot. Needs good drainage, partial shade and protection from the wind. This is a tender sedum, often grown as a houseplant. This plant is easily propagated from stems or just a single leaf dropped on sandy soil. It will root and sprout new "leaflets" in just a few days.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,