FoI
Doshi Laurel   
Foto info
Doshi Laurel
E Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Doshi Laurel • Nepali: काठे काउलो Kathe kaulo
Botanical name: Litsea doshia    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Litsea oblonga, Tetranthera oblong

Doshi Laurel is characterized by its pale twigs and leaves with yellow midribs and secondary venation which contrast with the green of the glossy upper surfaces. It is a tree up to 16 m tall, 70 cm dbh. Twigs are pale brown or whitish, more or less warty or scarcely warty, hairless. Leaves are evenly spaced, oblong or elliptic to slightly ovate or slightly obovate, 7-16 x 2-5 cm, base wedge-shaped, tip pointed, secondary veins 8-11 pairs, tertiary venation netveined or netveined-scalariform, hairless, underside not or slightly glaucous. Leaf-stalk 1.4-1.9 cm. Inflorescences to 2-5 cm long, umbels racemosely arranged on twig-like 2-25 mm shoots, produced after leaves have emerged. Umbel buds 5-6 mm in diameter. Male umbels with 4-6 flowers. Flower-cluster-stalks 8-18 mm. Male flowers yellow, 6-8 mm, silky. Flower-stalks to 1 mm. Tepals oblong, 2.5-4 mm. Stamens 9–13, outer stamens 7-8 mm, inner stamens about 5 mm. Female umbels with 2-5 flowers. Flower-cluster-stalks 5-6 mm. Female flowers pale yellow or white, 4 mm, silky. Flower-stalks 2 mm. Tepals ovate or oblong, 1.5-2.5 mm. Staminodes 9-10. Style 2.5 mm, hairless. Infructescences with 1-9 fruit. Flower-cluster-stalks are 8-10 mm. Flower-stalks 8-15 mm, 2-3 mm diameter, often markedly thicker beneath fruit. Cupule about 9 mm across. Fruits is ellipsoid or ovoid, 12-20 mm. Doshi Laurel is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to NE India and Burma, at altitudes of 300-2900 m. Flowering: May-December.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,