FoI
Double Hollyhock   
Foto info
Double Hollyhock
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Anjulika
Common name: Double Hollyhock, Chater's Double Hollyhock, Tall Hollyhock double
Botanical name: Alcea rosea    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)

Double Hollyhock is an interesting cultivar of those old-fashioned single Hollyhocks. And it really turns them into majestic beauties. Each flower is ruffled, and reminds one of carnations. Double flowers come in a range of pale to bright colors including white, pink, apricot, yellow, lavender-blue, and purple. Leaves are light green, slightly hairy, and rounded with 3 to 7 shallow lobes. The plant can reach 6 to 8 feet in height.

Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,