FoI
Douglas Spiraea   
Foto info
Douglas Spiraea
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Douglas Spiraea, hardhack, hardhack steeplebush
Botanical name: Spiraea douglasii    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Douglas Spiraea is a woolly shrub growing 1-2 m tall from rhizomes, forming dense thickets. Large clusters of small pink flowers form spires in early summer, later turning dark and persisting. Flowers are small 5-petalled, with much protruding stamens. The leaves are elliptic-oblong, toothed toward the tips. The undersides are whitish with prominent veins. This plant is used as a garden plant in landscaping, where it grows best in sunny, moist places. It is native to western North America from Alaska across southwestern Canada and the Pacific Northwest.

Identification credit: Resin @ Dave's Garden
Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,