FoI
Dragon Spurge   
Foto info
Dragon Spurge
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Dragon Spurge • Hindi: Bamburi, Bumburi, Ban-bui-jayanti • Marathi: Khachar Dudhi • Tamil: tilla-kada • Telugu: tillakada, tillakaada • Kannada: bilee kaddi, bili kaddi, bili kalli, mandaa mada • Sanskrit: sankhini, saptala, satala, titali
Botanical name: Euphorbia dracunculoides    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia lanceolata, Tithymalus dracunculoides

Dragon Spurge is an annual or short-lived perennial herb, growing to 10-40 cm tall. The species name dracunculoides means resembling a small dragon. Stem, 3-7 mm thick, are sometimes branched from below. Alternately arranged leaves are linearly-oblong, 1-3 cm × 2.5-4 mm, with almost no stalk. Leaf tips are rounded or blunt. Floral leaves are broader. Inflorescence is an inconspicuous terminal few-rayed cyathium. Flowers are borne inside a bell-shaped cone of bracts, within a pair of floral leaves. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Tikkar lake, Morni, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,