FoI
Dragon Tree   
Foto info
Dragon Tree
E Introduced Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Dragon Tree, Dragon Blood tree, Asparagus draco
Botanical name: Dracaena draco    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Asparagus draco, Draco arbor, Palma draco, Yucca draco

Dragon Tree is a monocot with a tree-like growth habit. When young it has a single stem. At about 10-15 years of age the stem stops growing and produces a first flower spike with white, lily-like perfumed flowers, followed by coral berries. Soon a crown of at branch-ends buds appears and the plant starts branching. Each branch grows for about 10-15 years and re-branches, so a mature plant has an umbrella-like habit. It grows slowly, requiring about ten years to reach 4 ft in height but can grow much faster. Dragon Tree is cultivated and widely available as an ornamental tree for parks, gardens. It is native to the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Madeira, and locally in western Morocco.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Ooty Botanical Garden, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,