FoI
Drooping Knotweed   
Foto info
Drooping Knotweed
ative Photo: R. Vijayasankar
Common name: Drooping Knotweed • Marathi: Sisori • Nepali: पिरे Pire • Nepali: लाटो पिरे Laato Pire, सेतो पिरे Seto Pire
Botanical name: Polygonum pubescens    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Persicaria pubescens, Polygonum flaccidum, Polygonum roettleri

Drooping Knotweed is a perennial herb, 75 cm tall. Stalked leaves are 3.5-10 cm long, 0.7-2 cm broad, lanceshaped long-pointed. Pinkish-red flowers are borne in drooping racemes, 5-10 cm long. They are 3 mm long. Fruit is a 3-angled achene. Drooping Knotweed is found India, China, Nepal, at altitudes of 800-2100 m. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Ritesh Choudhary
Photographed in Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,