Drumstick Tree   
Foto info
Drumstick Tree
D Native
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Drumstick Tree, Horseradish tree • Hindi: सेंजन Senjana • Kannada: Guggala, Mochaka, Mochaka mara • Konkani: मशींग Mashinga • Malayalam: Muringai • Marathi: शेवगा Shevga • Tamil: முறுங்கை Murungai • Tangkhul: Malethei • Telugu: Mochakamu, Mulaga, Mulaga chettu
Botanical name: Moringa oleifera    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Moringa zeylanica

Drumstick tree is a small, deciduous tree, of the family Moringaceae, native to tropical Asia but also naturalized in Africa and tropical America. Drumstick trees can reach a height of about 9 m (30 feet); they have corky gray bark, branching and fernlike leaves. Highly scented white flowers and long bean like seed pods. Seed pods are used as a vegetable, especially in south Indian cuisine, e.g. drumstick sambar. An excellent oil is derived from the seeds, which is used for cooking and lubrication of delicate mechanisms. The leaves are extensively used as a vegetable in many parts of the world, and the root can be made into a condiment similar to horseradish
Medicinal uses: The bark, sap, roots, leaves, seeds and flowers are used in traditional medicine. Research has examined how it might affect blood lipid profiles, although it is not effective at diagnosing, treating, or preventing any human diseases

Identification credit: Radhika Vathsan Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,