FoI
Dubious Eulophia   
Foto info
Dubious Eulophia
P Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Dubious Eulophia • Hindi: Misri • Sanskrit: Munjataka
Botanical name: Eulophia dabia    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Eulophia campestris, Eulophia rupestris, Eulophia faberi

Dubious Eulophia is a small sized, hot to cool growing terrestrial with irregular, cylindric, spherical, subterranean pseudobulbs that are leafless during flowering and carrying 2, linear, pointed, plicate leaves that blooms in the winter through later spring on an erect, racemsoe, subsecund, 10-7 cm long, laxly to subdensely flowered inflorescence with pale brown, oblong to oblong-lanceshaped, pointed to tapering, 3 veined floral bracts. Perianth segments subequal; sepals inverted-lanceshaped, pointed, yellowish-green, striped with some purple, 12-14 mm long; petals narrower, spreading. Lip wedge-shaped-obovate in outline, 3-lobed, ± as long as sepals; side-lobes shallow, yellowish-green, rounded, erect and somewhat clasping the column; mid-lobe purple, round-quadrate or oblong, with crenulate margins, basal portion of lip with 3 ridges ending on mid-lobe in a fringed or tubercled patch. Spur short, conical-cylindric, blunt, 3-4 (-5) mm long. Column slender, 6 mm long. Dubious Eulophia is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Nepal, Sikkim, Burma, extending eastwards to China, at altitudes of 400-1330 m. Flowering: April-May.
Medicinal uses: Tuber of Dubious Eulophia is used in scrofulous glands of neck, heart troubles, Intestinal worms, sexual debility and other sexual disorders. It is also used in purulent cough and acts as nervine tonic. In local medicinal parlance it is known as Salam Misri.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Rajaji national park, Cheela range, Haridwar, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,