FoI
Duck Lettuce   
Foto info
Duck Lettuce
ative
Photo: Shekhar Marathe
Common name: Duck Lettuce, Water-plantain ottelia • Marathi: Olek-alsem • Tamil: Nirkkuliri • Malayalam: Ottel-ambel • Telugu: Edukula thaamara, Neeru veniki • Kannada: Hasiru neeru paathre, Kottigensu balli • Bengali: Parmikalla
Botanical name: Ottelia alismoides     Family: Hydrocharitaceae (Tape Grass family)
Synonyms: Stratiotes alismoides

Duck Lettuce is a fresh-water plant with leaves arising from root. Leaf blades are submerged, sometimes partly emergent in shallow water, broadly ovate to circular, thin and translucent. A closely related species Swamp Lily differs in that it has elliptic to ovate, thick and opaque leaves. Leaf stalks are 3-sided, 8-50 cm long. Leaves are 7-22 cm x 4.5-21 cm. Flowers are 3-petalled, white. Sepals are 1-1.5 cm long. Petals are white with yellow-spotted base, 2-3 cm long. Fruits are enclosed in spathe.

Identification credit: Shekhar Marathe
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,