FoI
Duckbill Lindernia   
Foto info
Duckbill Lindernia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Duckbill Lindernia • Assamese: Kausidarya
Botanical name: Lindernia ruellioides    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Bonnaya reptans

Duckbill Lindernia is an annual herb, 10-15 cm tall. Stolons to 30 cm. Stems rarely erect, usually branched, rooting from nodes. Leaf stalk 0.3-2 cm, distally thicker. Leaf blade oblong, elliptic, ovate-oblong, or circular, 1-4 X 0.6-2 cm, base nearly stem-clasping or broadly wedge-shaped. Leaf margin above base densely and regularly acute-serrate. Flowers occur in 2-10 flowered racemes at the end of branches. Flower stalk is short, distally gradually thicker. Flowers are purple-reddish white, 1-1.4 cm. Flower tube is 7-9 mm. Lower lip 3-lobed, lobes nearly equal or middle lobe slightly larger than other lobes; upper lip 2-lobed. Two fertile stamens peep out of the flower. Stigma flattened. Capsule conical, 2 time as long as persistent sepals. Seeds brown, ellipsoid. Duckbill Lindernia is found in the Himalaya, at altitudes of 200-1500 m. It is also found in Western Ghats, Burma, S. China and S. Japan, Malaysia. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: Akramul Hoque Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,