FoI
Dwarf California Poppy   
Foto info
Dwarf California Poppy
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Dwarf California Poppy, Collarless California Poppy, Tufted Calififornia poppy
Botanical name: Eschscholzia caespitosa    Family: Papaveraceae (poppy family)

Dwarf California Poppy is native to California and Oregon. It look like a small version of California Poppy (E. californica), without the receptacle rim at the base of the flower, and with orange restricted to the base of the yellow or gold petals, or absent altogether. An annual plant, 5-10 inches tall; forms tufts of basal, blue-green, finely divided leaves; flowers are bright yellow, to 2 inches across, with 4 petals.

Photographed in Nainital.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,