FoI
Dwarf Canary Grass   
Foto info
Dwarf Canary Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Dwarf Canary Grass, Lesser canarygrass, Little-seed Canary grass, small Canary grass
Botanical name: Phalaris minor    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Dwarf Canary Grass is a winter annual grass. Seedlings are bluish green in color, have a large, white ligule inside the leaf blade where its base wraps the stem and a leaf sheath with a reddish base. Mature plants range from 4-40 inches tall, branched at the base, and have mostly erect stems. The soft, broad leaves are up to 6 inches long with transparent ligules. Flowers are produced on spike-like heads 0.80 to 4 inches long. Flower clusters, or spikelets, are densely packed in the head. Bracts are grayish brown with light stripes on each side. Seeds, when separated from bracts, are hairy, flattened, oblong, translucent, and grayish green or straw colored.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,