FoI
Dwarf Cat Tail   
Foto info
Dwarf Cat Tail
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Dwarf Cat Tail, Red cat's tail, Strawberry Foxtail, Shibjhul (Bengali)
Botanical name: Acalypha chamaedrifolia    Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)
Synonyms: Acalypha reptans, Acalypha hispaniolae, Croton chamaedrifolius

This species is a small version of the common Cat's Tail. It looks like a miniature trailing version of Cat's Tail. Probably from Australia or Malaysia, Red cat's tail is very attractive with its bright green leaves toothed on the margin and long, hairy tail like crimson drooping red flower clusters. It looks nice in a hanging basket.
Photographed in Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,