FoI
Dwarf Date Palm   
Foto info
Dwarf Date Palm
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Dwarf Date Palm, Miniature date, Loureiro's Date Palm, Mountain date palm • Hindi: झाड़ खजूर Jhar khajur • Manipuri: Thangtoop anemba • Tamil: Inji Malai Icham • Telugu: Konda ita • Oriya: Kojiri
Botanical name: Phoenix loureirii var. humilis    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Phoenix humilis

Dwarf Date Palm is a beautiful palm with a height from 1.5 to 6 meters, with stem densely covered with stumps of old leaves. Dwarf Date Palms have approximately 10 feet long pinnate leaves, with very thin, smooth leaflets, which are persistently folded. Male flowers are creamy white, fragrant, 4-5 mm long, borne on a spadix 30 cm long. Female flowers are yellowish-green, round. Dwarf Date Palm is found from Uttarakhand to NE India, at altitudes up to 900 m. Flowering: October-November.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,