FoI
Dwarf Gonatanthus   
Foto info
Dwarf Gonatanthus
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Dwarf Gonatanthus • Nepali: लेलधामखोस Leldhamkhos, पतरकच Patarkach
Botanical name: Gonatanthus pumilus    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Caladium pumilum, Gonatanthus sarmentosus

Dwarf Gonatanthus is a herb which is characterized by large ovate-oblong heart-shaped, Arbi-like leaves. Leaves are 8-15 cm long and 5-10 cm broad, attached to a long stalk from the middle of the blade (what is called a peltate leaf). The plant often grows on trunks of trees. Flower is a 15-25 cm long stick like spadix, wrapped in a green covering (spathe). Fruit is a head of small yellow berries enclosed in the spathe-tube. The rootstock of the plant is tuberous. Flowering: June-August.
Medicinal uses: A paste from the rhizome is applied on the chest for chest pain. Juice from crushed leaves is used as an antibiotic for wounds in humans and animals.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,