FoI
Dwarf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Dwarf Morning Glory
P NZaturalized Herb
Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Dwarf Morning Glory, Slender Dwarf Morning Glory • Hindi: Visnukrantha, Shyamakrantha • Marathi: Vishnukranta • Tamil: Vishnukranthi • Malayalam: Vishnukranthi • Telugu: Vishnukrantha • Kannada: Vishnykranti • Sanskrit: Vishnugandhi
Botanical name: Evolvulus alsinoides    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus alsinoides

This is a very slender, more or less branched, spreading or ascending, usually extremely hairy herb. The stems are 20 to 70 centimeters long, and not twining. The leaves, which are densely clothed with appressed, white, and silky hairs, are variable clothed, lanceolate to ovate, and usually 0.5 to 1 centimeter in length (but may be larger); the apex is blunt with a little point and the base is pointed. The flowers are pale blue and 6-8 mm in diameter. The fruit (capsule) is rounded, and usually contains 4 seeds. Dwarf Morning Glory is native to the South America, and is widely naturalized all over the world, including India.
Medicinal uses: The whole plant is used in the Goa territory. It is used extensively as a febrifuge and tonic. With cumin and milk it is used for fevers nervous debility, and loss of memory; also for syphilis, scrofula, etc. it is said to be a sovereign remedy for bowel complaints, especially dysentery.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra & Delhi.