FoI
Dwarf Mussaenda   
Foto info
Dwarf Mussaenda
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Dwarf Mussaenda, White Wing, Nagballi (Bengali)
Botanical name: Pseudomussaenda flava    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)
Synonyms: Mussaenda flava, Vignaldia luteola, Virecta lanceolata

This is a very interesting small, sub shrub with delicate pale yellow blooms. Golden star shaped blooms are surrounded by creamy yellow bracts. The unusual flowers of dwarf Mussaenda feature large sepals in palest yellow-white and small yellow corollas. The leaf on the end of the stem is white to indicate that a future bloom will appear. This leaf then falls off. An ever-blooming, small, evergreen shrub excellent in containers. It blooms especially well during the warm months. It grows in sun or light shade and likes a moist, well-drained soil. It responds well to pruning & is an excellent butterfly and hummingbird nectar plant! A native of Africa, cultivated and naturalized in India.

Photographed in Delhi Zoo.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,