FoI
Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain   
Foto info
Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain, Creeping Lady's-Tresses
Botanical name: Goodyera repens    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Satyrium repens, Epipactis repens, Orchis repens

Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain is a green underground creeper that sends out occasional skinny stems above the surface. During the summer, these stems bear flowers arranged in a spiral. Flowers are white, 5 mm long, grow in a single spike which typically is 5 cm in length. These flowers twist themselves to face toward the sun. Leaves, appearing in a rosette at the base, are strikingly mottled white on green, elliptical to ovate, small, with petiole 2 cm long and 9 mm wide. Stem and flowers are velvety, leaves are hairless. Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain is native to Europe, America, parts of Asia, and the Himalayas (1000-4200 m). Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,