FoI
Dye Fig   
Foto info
Dye Fig
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Dye Fig, Humped Fig • Marathi: Datir • Tamil: Kaliatthi • Malayalam: Itthi • Kannada: Gudumittemara • Gujarati: ઉંબર Umbar
Botanical name: Ficus tinctoria    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus gibbosa, Ficus parasitica, Ficus swinhoei

Dye Fig is a climbing strangler, forming a tree with prop-roots, to 25m. Alternately arrange leaves, to 18x9 cm, are oval, glossy dark green above, pale green below, and have rounded tip and base. Leaves are often asymmetrial. Stalks are thick, to 1.5 cm. Fruit is a fig, appearing in leaf axils, usually paired, round, to 1.5 cm, ripening through orange to red or purple. The fruit of dye fig are the source of a red dye used in traditional fabric making in parts of Indonesia.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,