FoI
Eared Cyphostemma   
Foto info
Eared Cyphostemma
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Eared Cyphostemma • Marathi: जंगली काजोर्णी jungli kajorni, काळी वेल kali vel • Telugu: మూర పల్లేరు mura palleru, పుల్ల గుమ్మడి pulla gummadi
Botanical name: Cyphostemma auriculatum    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Cissus auriculata, Vitis auriculata

Eared Cyphostemma is a large climber with densely velvety branches. Leaves are palmately divided into 5 leaflets. Leaflets are obovate, 6-14 cm long, 2.5-7.5 cm wide, with a wedge-shaped base and toothed margins. Leaflets end in an abruptly pointed tip. Flowers are greening cream, borne in flat-topped clusters which are carried on long stout stalks, which are longer than the leaf stalks. Sepals cup is 0.5 mm, with 4 sepals. Petals are also 4, green, ovate-lanceshaped, 2.5 mm long. Fruit is a 1-seeded red round berry, 1.2 cm across. is found in the Eastern and Western Ghats. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Rani Bhagat
Photographed at Ghodbunder Road, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,