FoI
Eared-Leaf Diamond Flower   
Foto info
Eared-Leaf Diamond Flower
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Eared-Leaf Diamond Flower • Bengali: Muttia lata • Kannada: Nela nekkare, Nela-nekkare • Malayalam: Kudal-churiki, Erachiketti • Manipuri: ꯂꯥꯡꯕꯟ ꯀꯧꯈꯥ Langban-koukha • Marathi: Dapoli gaimaril • Nepali: Maslahari • Sanskrit: Tukah • Telugu: Nela-nekkare
Botanical name: Exallage auricularia    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis auricularia, Oldenlandia auricularia

Eared-Leaf Diamond Flower is a spreading to trailing herb with stem 4-angled, bluish, hairy when young. Leaves are 2-7 x 1-2.5 cm, elliptic-ovate or elliptic-lanceshaped, base rounded or wedge-shaped, tip shortly tapering, lateral nerves 4 or 5 pairs, hairless; stipules broadly ovate, pectinate on margins, fused with the leaf-stalk. Flowers are fascicled in leaf axils; flower-stalks about 1 mm long. Calyx tube about 1 mm long, 4-lobed. Flower are white, bell-shaped; tube about 1 mm long; petals 4, curled back, hairy at throat. Stamens are 4, not protruding. Capsules are about 2 mm across, spherical, velvet-hairy, not splitting. Seeds are many, black, 3-angled. Eared-Leaf Diamond Flower is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to NE India, Burma, east to S. China, Malaysia, Australia, at altitudes of 900-1700 m. It is also found in Western Ghats and Sri Lanka. Flowering: September-December.
Medicinal uses: Herb is used in diarrhoea, dysentery and cough. Boiled extract of plant is prescribed in jaundice.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Athani, Ernakulam distt., Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,