FoI
Earleaf Acacia   
Foto info
Earleaf Acacia
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Earleaf Acacia, Ear-pod Wattle, Papuan Wattle, Auri, Northern Black Wattle
Botanical name: Acacia auriculiformis      Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

Earleaf Acacia is an evergreen, unarmed tree to 15 m (50 ft) tall, with compact spread, often multi-stemmed; young growth glaucous. Leaves alternate, simple, reduced to phyllodes (flattened leaf stalks), these blade-like, slightly curved, 5-8 in long. Flowers in loose, yellow-orange spikes at leaf axils or in clusters of spikes at stem tips; flowers mimosa-like, with numerous free stamens. Fruit a flat, oblong pod, twisted at maturity. It's roots are very strong and can break through concrete, ruining sidewalks and driveways and pushing out other vegetation. Used for the cultivation of the lac insect in India. This plant is native to southeast Asia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinia and Australia.

Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,