FoI
East Himalayan Begonia   
Foto info
East Himalayan Begonia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: East Himalayan Begonia • Khasi: Dieng jajew • Rongmei: Joukibarut
Botanical name: Begonia roxburghii    Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia family)
Synonyms: Begonia malabarica

East Himalayan Begonia is a species of Begonia found only in Eastern Himalayas, particularly NE India, Nepal and Indo-China. The distinguishing feature of the plant is red elongated dots on stems and branches. Leaves are typical Begonia leaves, ovate, with a highly asymmetic base. Flowers are white with a pinkish tinge, with a tuft of yellow stamens at the center. Male flowers have 4 narrow obovate petals (actually 2 petals and 2 sepals). Fruit is squarish, 4-lobed, covered by red dots. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Mark Hughes
Photographed in Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,