FoI
East Himalayan Horse Chestnut   
Foto info
East Himalayan Horse Chestnut
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: East Himalayan Horse Chestnut • Assamese: Raman bih • Garo: Bol rimmu, Bol rimot • Khasi: Dieng dula, Dieng sangkenrop
Botanical name: Aesculus assamica    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Aesculus punduana

East Himalayan Horse Chestnut is a deciduous tree, growing up to 32 m tall. Branchlets are hairless, or hairy when young. Digitately compound leaves are carried on stalks 8-30 cm long. Leaves have 5-9 leaflets, with stalks 0.3-1.5 cm long. Leaflets are oblong-lanceolate to oblong-oblanceolate, rarely lanceolate to oblanceolate or narrowly so, 12-35 cm long, 5-18 cm broad. Inflorescence are carried on 7-13 cm long stalks. The spikes are cylindric, 27-45 cm long, 5-14 cm wide at base. Flowers are fragrant. Calyx is 4-8 mm, abaxially gray or pale yellowish gray puberulent or finely gray velutinous. Petals are 4, white or pale yellow, with purple or brown spots, sometimes orange toward base or claw reddish, unequal, 2 spatulate to oblong and 2 oblong-obovate or obovate, 1.3-2.2 cm × 3-7 mm. Capsule is yellowish brown, ovoid to obovoid, subglobose, or depressed globose, 4.5-5 × 3-7.5 cm, dotted but smooth; pericarp 1.5-2 mm thick after drying. Flowering: February-May.

Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal and Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,