FoI
East-Himalayan Blueberry   
Foto info
East-Himalayan Blueberry
P Native Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: East-Himalayan Blueberry • Khasi: Soh-ryngkham
Botanical name: Vaccinium griffithianum    Family: Ericaceae (Blueberry family)
Synonyms: Thibaudia camelifolia, Vaccinium eberhardtii

East-Himalayan Blueberry is an erect shrub, 6 ft. tall, branches hairless, velvet-hairy towards the extremities. Leaves are small, elliptic-lanceshaped, 3 cm by 6-8 mm, minutely sharply toothed, leaf-stalk very short, often velvet-hairy. White flowers are borne in racemes minutely velvet-hairy, bracts leaf-like persistent. Flowers are ovoid, 5 mm by 2.5 mm, hairless outside. Flower-stalks are 3-6 mm; bracts 1.2 cm, some of the upper often persistent in fruit. Calyx-teeth are 1.5 mm, often glandular-finely toothed. Berry is 5 mm in diameter, spherical, edible. East-Himalayan Blueberry is found in Eastern Himalaya, in NE states, Bhutan and SW China, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 1000-2500 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Subhasis Panda Photographed at Shirui hill, Ukhrul distt, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,