FoI
East-Himalayan Mucuna   
Foto info
East-Himalayan Mucuna
P Native Photo: Sushant More
Common name: East-Himalayan Mucuna • Assamese: বান্দৰ কেকোঁৱা Bandor-kekua • Malayalam: Thottapayar
Botanical name: Mucuna bracteata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Mucuna exserta, Mucuna venulosa, Mucuna brevipes

East-Himalayan Mucuna is a climbing shrub with young parts grey velvet-hairy. Leaves are alternate, trifoliolate, up to 25 cm long; leaflets 6.5-15 x 5-12 cm, laterals obliquely ovate or triangular, last one ovate-rhomboid, pointed or nearly so, base rounded, flat, hairless or becoming hairless above, adpressed velvet-hairy beneath. Flowers are borne in racemes up to 16 cm long; flowers blackish purple, 3.5-4.5 cm long; bracts ovate extending to the flower-cluster-stalk. Calyx-tube is bell-shaped; two upper teeth quite fused; lowest longer than the middle ones. Petals are much protruding; standard not more than half as long as the rostrate keel, which usually a little exceeds the wings. Pods are 8-10 x 1.5-2.5 cm, grayish-brown, woolly, hairs itching; seeds 4 or 5. East-Himalayan Mucuna is found in NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, China, at altitudes of 600-2000 m. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Baramura, Tripura.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,