FoI
Eastern Nettle Tree   
Foto info
Eastern Nettle Tree
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Eastern Nettle Tree • Hindi: Khirk • Marathi: Brumaj • Tamil: Ada, Kona • Malayalam: Karukka, Garuka • Telugu: Jabjabal • Kannada: Aduva, Adona, Garuke, Hadhuwa, Kartige • Oriya: Korayi • Khasi: Dieng chini • Nepali: खरी Khari
Botanical name: Celtis tetrandra    Family: Ulmaceae (Elm family)
Synonyms: Celtis serotina, Celtis trinervia

Eastern Nettle Tree is a large tree with smooth grey bark. Alternately arranged leaves are elliptic, slightly ovate or ovate-oblong. Leaf margins are nearly entire or lightly toothed from above the middle. Flowers are tiny, insignificant, pale green. Male and female flowers are separate, on the same tree. Petals are smooth, margin hairy. Ovary is smooth on a hairy disc. Fruit is smooth, slightly rugose, prominently 4-ridged. Flowering: March-April.

Photographed in Talkatora Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,