FoI
Eastern Wild Privet   
Foto info
Eastern Wild Privet
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Eastern Wild Privet • Assamese: Tukra, Tokora
Botanical name: Ligustrum robustum subsp. robustum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Ligustrum pubescens, Ligustrum punctatum, Ligustrum robustum var. khasianum

Eastern Wild Privet grows as a shrub or small tree up to 30 ft tall, and bears an ellipsoid berry, bluish-purple when fully ripe, 7-10 mm x 4-5 mm. The leaves are elliptic to lanceshaped in shape, grow up to 8 cm long, are pointed at the tip and base and are hairless, leaf margins are entire. Flowers are white, form in panicle-like clusters. Eastern Wild Privet is found in NE India to Indo-China. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,