FoI
Egg Magnolia   
Foto info
Egg Magnolia
E Native Tree
Photo: Thangjam Hindustani
Common name: Egg Magnolia • Hindi: हिम चम्पा Him Champa • Manipuri: ঊথম্বাল Oothambal
Botanical name: Magnolia liliifera    Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family)
Synonyms: Talauma candollei

Egg Magnolia is a medium size tree with large velvet leaves and fragrant yellowish off-white flowers about 4-5" wide. It is found in North-East India - Assam, Manipur, Sikkim. Before opening, buds have an egg shape, hence the common name. One of the most valuable ornamental fragrant trees of Asia. A highly valued fragrant flower of this small tree or shrub resembles Dwarf Magnolia flower, but the scent is much stronger. Leaves are large, 7-9 inches long and 4 inches wide. Can be grown in container in a well-lit spot. Egg Magnolia is similar to Dwarf Magnolia, as both species have those egg shaped flowerbuds, but Dwarf Magnolia flowers are white.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,