FoI
Egyptian Morning Glory   
Foto info
Egyptian Morning Glory
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Egyptian Morning Glory, Alamo Vine • Tamil: Siru-thali-kodi
Botanical name: Ipomoea coptica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus copticus

Alamo Vine is a slender, prostrate or twining annual herb, found in dry deciduous woodland, grasslands and cultivated fields. Stems are several, up to 1.6 m long, 4-angled. Leaves are digitately 5-lobed, each lobe is further deeply dentate or pinnately cut. Flowers are borne in clusers of 1-3, in leaf axils. Flowers are funnel-shaped, 1.2 cm long, white or pink, sometimes with a darker throat. Capsule is depressed-spherical, hairless. Alamo Vine is native to India and North Africa, in particular Egypt. The species name coptica comes from Coptos, a place near Thebes, Egypt.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Rajouri Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,