FoI
Egyptian Panicgrass   
Foto info
Egyptian Panicgrass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Egyptian Panicgrass, Egyptian Watercrown Grass, Egyptian paspalidium
Botanical name: Paspalidium geminatum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum geminatum, Panicum brizoides, Panicum fluians

Egyptian Panicgrass is a perennial grass, distinguished from Yellow Watercrown Grass, by the flower-spikes being usually less than their own length apart and spikelets plano-convex. It might first be encountered as long leaves on tufts of thick stems bent at the base, leaning over swamps, ponds, and wet, disturbed sites. Stems are tufted, leaning to erect, thick, bent at base, to 5 ft. long, rooting at nodes. Leaves are flat, folded or rolled, up to 1.2 cm wide, up to 1.5 ft long. Sheaths are long, overlapping; ligule a fringe of short hairs. Inflorescence is spike-like, 6-20 short branches ascending close to axis, each branch ending in short bristle; spikelets in 2 rows, each pressed into a cavity. Flowering: all year.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,