FoI
Egyptian Woodrose   
Foto info
Egyptian Woodrose
A Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Egyptian Woodrose, Hairy Woodrose, Hairy Morning Glory, Hairy Merremia • Tamil: Mochukkodi
Botanical name: Merremia aegyptia    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea aegyptia, Convolvulus vitifolius, Merremia pentaphylla

Egyptian Woodrose is a twinning, annual herbs, clothed with long scattered hairs. Leaves are alternate, digitately 5-foliate. Leaflets are 5-10 x 2-5 cm, broadly lanceshaped, tapering. Flowers are borne in few flowered, lax, hairy, raceme-like cymes. Flower-cluster-stalks are 2.5-10 cm long, flower-stalk 1-4 cm long; bracts 6-8 mm long, linear. Sepals are oblong, enlarged in fruits, 3 outer sepals 1.5 x 0.5 cm, ovate-lanceshaped, densely hairy, 2 inner ones slightly shorter, hairless. Flower is 2.5 cm long, funnel-shaped, white. Stamens are 5, filaments hairy. Capsules are 8 mm long, ovoid, papery, covered by silky, silky sepals, 4 celled, 4 valved; seeds 4, hairless, shining. Egyptian Woodrose is found widely in the tropical world. In India it is mainly found in South India. Flowering: December-March.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,